Can a creditor contact your parents?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a creditor contact your parents?

I lost a judgement in civil court for my business. Now the individual is calling my parents and emailing them. They have asked them to stop. My parents live 800 miles away from me.

Asked on August 1, 2011 Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If it is a third-party debt collector--like a collections agency hired to collect on the jugment by the person who sued you and won--then you may be able to make them stop contacting your parents. The federal Fair Debt Collections Practices Act (FDCPA) puts many limitations on what third-party debt collectors may due, and if you do an internet search for this law, you should be able to find a list of these limitions, which you can apply to your situation.

On the other hand, if it is the judgment creditor him- or herself calling (i.e. the person who sued you), you might not be able to stop him or her; people have considerably more leeway on trying to collect on their own debts than debts owed to others, and the FDCPA does not apply.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If it is a third-party debt collector--like a collections agency hired to collect on the jugment by the person who sued you and won--then you may be able to make them stop contacting your parents. The federal Fair Debt Collections Practices Act (FDCPA) puts many limitations on what third-party debt collectors may due, and if you do an internet search for this law, you should be able to find a list of these limitions, which you can apply to your situation.

On the other hand, if it is the judgment creditor him- or herself calling (i.e. the person who sued you), you might not be able to stop him or her; people have considerably more leeway on trying to collect on their own debts than debts owed to others, and the FDCPA does not apply.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption