If I have a judgement against someone, how do I garnish their wages or income tax refund?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have a judgement against someone, how do I garnish their wages or income tax refund?

I received a judgement in my favor against a tenant who wrote a bad check. However I never received any money. I believe the  judgement is good for 10 years; its been about 7 now. I may have found his current address on computer search.

Asked on May 2, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I have to give you credit fo your vigilence and keeping on top of things.  It is my understanding that in the State of Michigan the courts can issue you a "writ of garnishment" once you have a judgement against someone and in your favor.  There are various court rules regarding applying for the writ and paying for it (I believe that it is a nominal fee) and then the writ ha to be properly served upon the employer in order to have the money taken out and sent directly to you.  I am going to give you a link on the matter that comes from the courts in Michigan.  It gives you the statutes and the "how to's"  Also, check and see if the judgement can be renewed.  Some states allow it.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption