If a judge determined that my tenant is to leave in 30 days and they owe money, how do I collect?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a judge determined that my tenant is to leave in 30 days and they owe money, how do I collect?

I have the signed paper from court. Is my next step to take the court paper to the sheriff’s office for the eviction after 30 days?

Asked on December 20, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Virginia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Eviction does not get you money; eviction gets you possession of the rental unit. To get the money you are owed, if the tenant will not voluntarily pay, you have to bring a separate lawsuit for monetary damages (compensation). A good option is to sue in small claims court, where filing fees are low, cases move quickly, and you can act as your own attorney, saving on lawyer fees.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption