Joint real estate ownershio

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Joint real estate ownershio

My wife and I bought a house with her
mother if her mother dies does her
portion automatically come to us we are
concerned because my wife has a brother
we don’t want to lose our house.

Asked on October 22, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Upon your mother-in-law's death, you and your wife will be the owners of the house because joint tenants have a right of survivorship.  This means the  surviving joint tenants are the owners of the house upon the death of the other joint tenant.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption