Job transfer

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Job transfer

I’ve worked for FedEx freight for the past 13 years. As of 2 months ago, I applied for a transfer down south and after talking to the local manager there, he assured me that everyone is working 5 days a week, even the lowest seniority folks. Upon hearing this, I signed the acceptance letter and was prepared to move. A few days later, I spoke to friends of mine that work there and informed them that I would soon be going there. They informed me that the bottom seniority guy is not working 5 days but rather 3-4 days a week. Upon hearing this, I immediately attempted to cancel this transfer based on false statements made by the manager and not corroborated by the employees. I was told that if I cancel this transfer and remain where I am that I would be placed on the bottom of the seniority board, hence about to be caused serious financial hardship due to the embellished statements made by an overzealous manager. I did attempt to appeal this decision but was told about a week later tough crap, that it’s policy.

Asked on April 9, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

If you have a written contract, including a union or collective bargaining agreement, covering this situation (e.g. transfers) you have whatever rights the contract, by its plain terms, gives you. Without a contract, you have essentially no rights, since without a contract you are an "employee at will." That means, among other things, that your employer can require you to either take the transfer or else reduce your seniority. Employees at will have, for all practical purposes, no rights at work other than to be paid at least minimum wage, to be paid overtime for working more than 40 hours per week (if they are non-exempt, that is), and to not be discrminated against due to certain protected reasons, primarily race, color, national origin, age over 40, sex, disability or religion.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption