Job Position

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Job Position

I was just accepted for the following position. Please read the job desciption below: job will require you receive payments on behalf of SpiderSEO from clients and customers with outstanding payment from services rendered. These payments will come in the form of Money Orders which you will be required to cash at the bank or a cashing point after which you’ll send these funds to the company via western union or Money Gram. Is this illegal?

Asked on July 2, 2009 under Business Law, Virginia

Answers:

R.S.T., Member, NY Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You know, just going by my experience, this sounds like some sort of scam. This was probably--and I'm postulating here--an unsolicited job offer. That means that you did not go into a newspaper or to a website like Monster.com and find this listed.  I'd do my research and I'd steer clear of anything that doesn't sit well in your gut. And because you've asked this question, I can tell that it doesn't sit well with you. Follow your instincts.  If it sounds to good to be true, it's probably a scam.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption