What are my rights if my employer is not paying my final paycheck on my last day of work if I gave a 96 hour notice?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if my employer is not paying my final paycheck on my last day of work if I gave a 96 hour notice?

They are attempting to make me sign a paper saying that I am leaving. Not paying me on my final day has not only made it hard for me but also is waisting me time by going to pick it up. It takes me about an hour and a half to get there and 1-2 hours to get back home. Is there anything that I can do or should do?

Asked on August 24, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

In your state, if you provided at least 72 hours notice of ending employment, you should have been paid your final wages on your last day. If the employer does not, they could be liable to you for a penalty equal to up to a day of wages for each day they are late paying you. You could contact your state department of labor and/or speak with an employment law attorney about taking legal action. Try the dept. of labor first that won't cost you anything to contact them and see if they'll help.
You are not required to sign anything about leaving, and your employoer may not withhold your wages if you won't. Your employer is free to offer you an incentive e.g. severance pay to make it worth your while to sign.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption