If a 17 year old committed a theft and admitted to it 9 month later after they had turned 18, will they be charged as an adult or a juvenile?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a 17 year old committed a theft and admitted to it 9 month later after they had turned 18, will they be charged as an adult or a juvenile?

This theft was from an employer. Items valued under $50. Employee signed a letter of compliance to the theft (which stated when it occurred) and paid $50 to the employer. If the employer presses charges can the employee be charged as an adult? Or should it stay in juvenile court?

Asked on February 8, 2011 under Criminal Law, Utah

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Listen, there was no guarantee that he or she may have been charged as a minor 9 months ago.  Why now are you concerned that the employer might press charges?  Something was said?  I would go and speak with a criminal attorney in your area to get someone on board in case something happens.  But bring with you what ever you signed for the employer (I certainly hope that you kept a copy of it) as proof of, well, a lot of things!  It really seems to me that the employer sought not to take it to the police by what occurred and although I am sure that he still can under the law, you may be able to have an attorney do what they do best: protect your interests.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption