What to do about a jeep that is under my name but that another has not kept up payments on?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about a jeep that is under my name but that another has not kept up payments on?

Almost 4 years ago, I let my brother take over payments on a jeep that is under my name. He was making the payments faithfully but he passed away 3 months ago. His wife was supposed to keep up with the payments but she hasn’t made a payment yet. She also doesn’t have insurance on the jeep and she is driving it without insurance. Does she have any rights to the jeep? I want to have it picked up by the bank but I don’t want any problems with the law.

Asked on June 9, 2017 under Business Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No, if the jeep is still titled in your name, it is your jep--your deceased brother, his estate, and his widow do not have any rights to it simply because he had been making payments. Without some sort of lease or rent-to-own agreement with him, you cannot pursue his estate for any missed payments, but you can do what you want with the jeep. (Note: even if you'd had an agreement with him, his death and/or the recent missed payment would have terminated it, so while you might be able to seek money due under it, if you wanted, you'd still be able to take the jeep back and do with it as you will.)


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption