If I’m on probation for 8 more months for a DUI but got arrested in another state on a disorderly conduct charge, will my PO find out if they run my name in their data base?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m on probation for 8 more months for a DUI but got arrested in another state on a disorderly conduct charge, will my PO find out if they run my name in their data base?

Asked on July 2, 2013 under Criminal Law, Washington

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

There is a very good chance that your PO will find out about this. Either by running your name or being informed by the jurisdicition in which you were just arrested. At this point you should consut with an attorney as to your situation. The fact is that you have violated your probation by engaging in another criminal act. 

Tricia Dwyer / Tricia Dwyer Esq & Associates PLLC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Hello. For an issue such as yours, you should confer privately with an attorney who will advise you on possible scenarios and the 'what if's'.  The attorney will provide you with legal advice as to what you ought to do.  You want legal counsel from an attorney licensed in the state in which you presently are assigned a probation officer. Some attorneys are available seven days for emergency legal needs. Many attorneys will confer initially at no charge. Then, if legal work is performed, some attorneys will provide a reduced fee for financial hardship. Some attorneys may also assist you in limited scope manner to conserve legal costs. All the best.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption