J1 Visa – Grace period

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

J1 Visa – Grace period

With a J1 visa we have a grace period of 30 days. During that period is it
possible to travel outside the USA and then reenter as a tourist with an
ESTA from France form?

Asked on February 1, 2017 under Immigration Law, New York

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

most likely you will not be permitted to enter with ESTA right after leaving the US from the J-1 program.  It would be too soon, I suspect.  You'd have to stay outside the US for at least 2-3 months, I suspect in order not to have any issues at the port of entry.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption