Where can I file for divorce ifI don’t yet have residiency in my current state?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Where can I file for divorce ifI don’t yet have residiency in my current state?

I’ve only been in MI 2 months and can’t file for divorce. My husband is an IN resident. We have 3 kids. Can I file in IN?

Asked on September 20, 2011 under Family Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you can. In order to file your petition for dissolution of marriage in IN you must meet residency requirements. Among the filing requirements are that at the time of the filing of a petition, at least 1 of the parties must have been a resident of the state. So as long as your husband is a legal resident, then you can file in IN. You would file in the county in which he resides. And obviously, once you establish residency in MI you can file there as well.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption