If I’ve been working for a company for a little over a month and a half and still have yet to be paid, what can I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’ve been working for a company for a little over a month and a half and still have yet to be paid, what can I do?

I’ve talked to my boss and tried asking him several times for timesheets that he told me he was going to fill out. I asked him when I’d be getting paid and how long it takes for timesheets to go through our system. He never answered directly and I didn’t think much of it until now since it became a problem. I was just wondering what the best course of action would be and what sort of evidence I would need.

Asked on August 11, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You can file a complaint with the state department of labor, which enforces the wage-and-hour laws: they may be able to help you. If they can't or won't, you could sue the employer, including in small claims court (if the amount is under the small claims limit) and/or on a "pro se" (as your own attorney basis; good for saving money on smaller claims) for the money. You would need to prove in court, such as by testimony (including your own) and any documentation (time cards, emails, texts, etc.) the days and hours you worked and the rate of pay.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption