I’ve been married for 38 years. Can I get a portion of his pension when we divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I’ve been married for 38 years. Can I get a portion of his pension when we divorce?

My spouse started his pension in his very first marriage but after we got married
is when he started receiving pension. We relied on his pension for the most part
to survive.

Asked on July 20, 2017 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Anything that is acquired during the course of the marriage is potentially community property.  If the pension was obtained, developed, or acquired prior to the two of you being married, then it will be considered his separate property and is not required to share a portion of it with you.
If proceeds of the pension accrued while the two of you were married, then you would only be entitled to that portion that accrued or was acquired during the marriage.  For example, if the pension was worth $10k when you married, and the $12k when you separated, then you would be entitled to a portion of the $2000.00 increase.  The court cannot award you a portion of the original $10k.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption