What to do if I’ve been denied a court appointed lawyer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I’ve been denied a court appointed lawyer?

I have no income due to medical issues. I provided all the info and paperwork that was asked for but they still denied me. How can that happen? Since I cannot afford to pay a paid lawyer, what do I do?

Asked on February 10, 2013 under Criminal Law, Indiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Since you have been denied a court appointed lawyer you should still go to the public defender's office and discuss the situation with one of its representatives as to how to proceed. Perhaps consulting wiht your local legal aid clinic or county bar association may provide leads to you for getting representation for the matter you are involved in at no or little cost.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption