If I’ve been accused of sexual harassment, can my company limit my rights to a attorney?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’ve been accused of sexual harassment, can my company limit my rights to a attorney?

My boss and his boss said, “If you speak to anyone other than me and XXX and HR in regards of this matter, you will be terminated immediately due to the confidentiality of the matter”. Are they limiting my rights to seek an employment lawyer about my case and is this legal? Should I seek an attorney and discuss what has been said to me?

Asked on November 30, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The law protects the people who file or make a complaint of sexual harassment--it does not, however, protect the people accused of sexual harassment, at least inasmuch as the law does not prevent employers from putting restrictions upon or taking action against those who are so accused. The company may restrict who you can communicate with in regards to this matter, on pain of termination, and otherwise make the matter confidential.

 

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption