Is it normal to receive a letter for immigration interview before the authorization card?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it normal to receive a letter for immigration interview before the authorization card?

Asked on May 1, 2013 under Immigration Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

Tricia Dwyer / Tricia Dwyer Esq & Associates PLLC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Hello. There are actually multiple authorization sorts of cards involved in immigration law, so your question is too vague to answer. Perhaps you are referring to an Interim Employment Authorization Card. I recommend you have a private attorney review your personal circumstances and provide you with an opinion. Certain circumstances can indicate to the immigration law attorney that you face unusual requests of USCIS. All the best.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption