How do I know if y employment contract is legal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I know if y employment contract is legal?

I work for a small business owner in an insurance agency as a sub-producer. Part of my hiring

contract says that if I terminate the employment then I have to pay back all training costs within the past year. I need to know how enforceable this is.

Asked on October 24, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Maryland

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

It is legal and enforceable. Employers and employees may contract for the employee to pay back various costs (e.g. training costs; a signing or relocation bonus; recruiter costs; tuition reimbursment) if the employee leaves employment within a certain time frame. If you signed the contract and therefore agreed to it, it is legal.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption