Items left in home after closing

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Items left in home after closing

Our sellers left items in our home after closing. We offered to purchase the items and they never responded, however instead let our realtor know that someone would be coming by 3 days after closing to buy the

Asked on May 23, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Florida


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

They had no right to leave anything in your home without your consent or permission: as soon as you closed, it was your home after all, not theirs. You have no obligation to let someone come by or into your home to view items or buy them from the seller, and can refuse entrance to anyone you wish since you never agreed to this. You don't have to let strangers into your home. You may also tell the sellers that unless they remove the items at their expense within a reasonable time, at a time of your choosing, you will deem their items abandoned and dispose of them as you wish--you have to give them a reasonable but short time to so (say 5 business days following delivery of the notice). And you can tell the sellers that you will hold them responsible for all costs you incur due to their leaving items behind (e.g. if you have to pay to store anything elsewhere, or to live in a hotel/motel) and will sue them if they do not voluntarily pay those costs.
All notices to the seller should be send overnight mail or fed ex with tracking, so they get it quickly and you can prove delivery; also, email or text as well, if you can.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption