What to do about harassment in the workplace?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about harassment in the workplace?

My boss has insulted my wife and my oldest child at work within the past year and a half. He also has insulted my intelligence daily for just under 2 years. I have a learning disability that I have informed him of at my last review. I was finally insulted in front of a customer today when he yelled at me over the phone. Our customer heard everything. I enjoy my job the people I work with and the customers I interact with.

Asked on February 1, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It is possible that the insults against your intelligence, because you have a learning disability, might constitute illegal discrimination: the law prohibits discriminating against, or harassing, employees on the basis of disability. You may wish to consult with an employment law attorney in more detail about the situation, to see if you have a legal claim and what it might be worth.

There is no cause of action or claim for the insults against your wife and child--the law does not require employers to be respectful, polite, etc. Rather, they may be rude and meanspirited if they choose.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption