Isa trafficticket valid if it contains incorrect information?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Isa trafficticket valid if it contains incorrect information?

Was stopped by police officer for moving violation. When I got home and read my ticket I realize he had the wrong information on my vehicle. Not even the correct license number. I plan to go to court to fight it, anyways but what is my legal responsibility to report the wrong information on my ticket? And with the information being wrong in the first place will the ticket still be valid?

Asked on April 21, 2011 under General Practice, Colorado

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The information on your ticket is really not that important, generally. Sounds harsh but here is the real deal. If there is probable cause to have stopped you for a moving violation and the police officer shows up to help prosecute the matter, you have to prove you didn't do it. If your vehicle license plate number is wrong, it doesn't really matter because you as the individual who was licensed received the ticket and you showed up to court.  It is not like you are going to say you didn't get stopped. Now, if the police officer fails to appear, contrary to what you hear, and remember you cannot commit perjury (could cause you more and more serious harm and penalties and jail time), the judge may or may not decide to dismiss the case. You can ask for alternatives like community service and have this not be reported as points on your record or community service and traffic court.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption