If it’s been month’s since we signed a lease and our landlord has yet to get us a copy, do we have the right to break our lease?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If it’s been month’s since we signed a lease and our landlord has yet to get us a copy, do we have the right to break our lease?

Asked on January 18, 2013 under Real Estate Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

No, it does not entitle you to break your lease at this point of the matter.  Write to the landlord by certified mail return receipt requested and demand a copy of the lease agreement.  If the landlord does not respond, you should consider bringing an action in court to demand the lease.  The court may let you deposit the rent in to court until it is obtained.  You can only break a lease under specific circumstances or if a court lets you out.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption