If it’s been 5 months since I was fired for theft of food items, would my employer have submitted a complaint or file charges by now with the police?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If it’s been 5 months since I was fired for theft of food items, would my employer have submitted a complaint or file charges by now with the police?

How long do these types of cases typically take to investigate?

Asked on April 14, 2013 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

Tricia Dwyer / Tricia Dwyer Esq & Associates PLLC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Hello.  Theft is a serious matter and I urge you to seek private legal counsel with no delay.  It is not at all uncommon for there to be a lengthy time delay from the time of the incident to a legal charge. One day you might receive mailed notice of a charge or charges regarding the matter, or you may be phoned by an investigator seeking to interview you.  Nearly all criminal issues do have individual statutes of limitations, which are time limitations to legal action being initiated.  Again, I urge you to seek attorney counsel now.  If you were to contact me, likely I would advise you to take multiple concrete actions now.  All the best.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption