How best to handle fleeing probation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How best to handle fleeing probation?

I was charged with felony distribution I, about 13 years ago in CO. I was sentenced to 2 years probation. After my release from jail I fled the state. I did so because I was scared of the people that I was selling drugs for, Also, I was scared to stay and fall into the same old ways again. It’s been 13 years and I want to get this issue resolved so that I can move on with my life and maybe make something out of it. I have no family, friends, home, job, or any other means of support in OR. I do have all those things here in CO where I currently reside. I would really like to get the probation transferred to CO.

Asked on August 23, 2010 under Criminal Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.S., Member, Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Unless you did not have to report to a probation officer, chances are you currently have an outstanding warrant for violation of probation.  What is more concerning, is that usually when you are sentenced to probation there is a period of incarceration that is "suspended," meaning that you only have to serve it if you violate your probation.  How much time was suspended, is what is commonly referred to as what you have "hanging over your head."  Thus, if you have an outstanding warrant for VOP, then there is a strong likelihood that you are exposed to the time hanging over your head,  whatever that may be.  In any event, the only way for you to resolve this will be to turn yourself in on the outstanding warrant.  I suggest that you contact a criminal defense attorney in CO to determine 1) whether you do, indeed, have an outstanding warrant; 2) how much time you have hanging over your head; 3) arrange for your peaceful surrender and post bond, if necessary; and 4) begin to evaluate any and all defenses that you may have to the outstanding VOP.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption