it it illegal to cash my payroll checks into the cash drawer at my place of employment?

UPDATED: May 31, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: May 31, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

it it illegal to cash my payroll checks into the cash drawer at my place of employment?

As of yesterday I was in receipt of 3 uncashed payroll checks, from my job which ends today, as the business is closing. When I presented the checks to the issuing institution, I was told the account was frozen. When I spoke to the owner about this, first he said that the funds would be available today, then he said the checks would cash at the beginning of next week. At the end of my shift yesterday, I cashed the checks into the cash drawer. The owner is now threatening criminal charges, and threatening that I will never again work in this town.

Asked on May 31, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, New York


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

It is completely illegal, to do what you did: you took money (cash) from your employer without permission or authority; the fact you left your payroll check behind no more makes it legal than it would be legal if you took a neighbor's car but left a $10,000 check in their mailbox. You may not take another's property without permission, even if you leave something of value: what you did is form of theft. (If the employer had given you permission, then it would have been ok.) He can press charges and is free to tell everyone he knows about you did, as well as to recommend to his associates that they do not hire you.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption