Is it true that an employer must provide 2 15 minute breaks and a 30 minute lunch hour for every 8 hours worked?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it true that an employer must provide 2 15 minute breaks and a 30 minute lunch hour for every 8 hours worked?

There is some question as to how much time a person is allowed to break and lunch by law, either federal or states

Asked on March 23, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

 Federal law does not require lunch or rest breaks. However, if an employer chooses to offer short breaks (up to 20 minutes), federal law considers the breaks as compensable work hours (i.e. paid time) that must be included in hours worked during the work week; breaks over 20 minutes are not work time and are not compensable. The only exception to the no break rule is that under federal law, employers are required to provide employees with reasonable breastfeeding or pumping breaks. And note, a union contract or employment agreement may include provisions about breaks that exceed federal/state/labor laws. As for state law, the will control over federal law. However, some states (such as FL) follow federal law.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption