It is possible to have a disorderly conduct offense expunged from your record?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

It is possible to have a disorderly conduct offense expunged from your record?

I know that in my state, you can have a disorderly conduct expunged after 5 years if you have no other offenses but is it possible to have it expunged early through some sort of program?

Asked on September 26, 2012 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not you can have the conviction of the crime that you have written about expunged and expunged within five (5) years after you have been convicted of such is best addressed by a criminal defense attorney that practices in the county and state where you were convicted of the disorderly conduct charge.

Sometimes local counsel have a way of getting matters done when normally no one would have expected the outcome.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption