it is legal to be asked by an auto insurance agency about my empolyer name ?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

it is legal to be asked by an auto insurance agency about my empolyer name ?

I received a letter from my auto insurance where I was informed my insurance will be suspended interrupted,
because of failure to provide the employer name and occupation .
What about if I’m unemployed ? they have the right to cancel/ interrupt my auto insurance ?

Asked on February 8, 2018 under Insurance Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Remember: no insurer is obligated to be in the insurance business or to sell you insurance. Since it voluntary for them to provide insurance, they can decide what information or documentation they want. If you fail to provide what is required or to otherwise meet their criteria, they do not need to insure you.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Remember: no insurer is obligated to be in the insurance business or to sell you insurance. Since it voluntary for them to provide insurance, they can decide what information or documentation they want. If you fail to provide what is required or to otherwise meet their criteria, they do not need to insure you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption