It is about my pay check

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

It is about my pay check

when I got payed I only go 40 hours and it should have been 80 . I called my office and they tolded me it my take a week for me to get it ? Do I really have to wait that long ? My Boss did it wrong not me . Now it is like they are giving the run around about it.

Asked on April 30, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Kansas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

As a practical matter, there is nothing you can do about a one-week delay in the check: by the time you could take any legal action (e.g. bring a small claims case for the money), you will have been paid--in fact, if it's a week delay, you will be paid long-before the action comes up. Once you are paid, the action is moot and has to be dismissed, since you will have received everything to which are entitled. There is no recourse for a brief delay in being paid; you just have to wait for payment. If they don't pay you, of course, that is different: you can sue for the money. But if they are simply a week late in paying, there is nothing to be done.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption