It is a legal requirement for a company to provide you with meals?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

It is a legal requirement for a company to provide you with meals?

Is it a legal requirement for a company to
provide you with 3 meals a day? When you live
and work in a residential environment.

Secondly can they force you to pay for this
service of 3 meals a day? And when you ask to
opt of they say you can’t without having access
to a kitchen?

Asked on January 12, 2017 under Employment Labor Law


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

1) There is no legal requirement that the company provide you with meals in a residential environment.
2) They can charge you for any meals, the same way a company can charge employees for uniforms or tools.
3) They can legally make it requirement for employment that you have to use and pay for the meal service unless you have access to a kitchen.
Remember: employment is employment at will; your employer can make essentially any rules for employment it likes, and the employee's recourse is to seek other employment if he or she does not like those rules.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption