If my ex has our kids spend the night at friend’s houses or hires babysitters to during his parenting time, can I legally demand names/contact information for these people?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my ex has our kids spend the night at friend’s houses or hires babysitters to during his parenting time, can I legally demand names/contact information for these people?

Since they have this type of interaction with my kids?

Asked on June 17, 2015 under Family Law, Colorado

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You can legally demand whatever your final order allows you to demand.  If you have a final custody order which allows either of you to pick whatever sitters you would like, without notice or consultation to the other parent, then no, you don't have a legal right to the info. You can ask for it, but your ex isn't required to give it to you.

If the order requires your ex to give this info and your ex refuses, then you have the right to demand it and seek contempt if your ex refuses. 

If you don't have any orders in place, then you don't have an immediate remedy.... but you can petition the court for orders to address this issue.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption