What to do if I crashed my car into my apartment complex gate and notified my insurer about the property damage but no actions have been taken by it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I crashed my car into my apartment complex gate and notified my insurer about the property damage but no actions have been taken by it?

It has been a month but it has not fixed the gate nor tried. What should I do to help them?

Asked on May 5, 2014 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

If you're concerned, you could contact them again, to see if they need any additional information from you, though they may be waiting for something beyond your control--such as, for example, the landlord to provide them with an estimate of the cost to repair. (The insurer cannot actually direct or cause the repair to be made--only the actual property owner can do that.)


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption