Isn’t the separation process a year?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Isn’t the separation process a year?

My husband and I are getting divorced. We have been trying to talk our way through the process for about a month now. I just got served papers from his attorney today saying that I need to sign the papers by Monday. I disagree with what is in the papers. I thought that separation took a year, so why do I need to sign these papers now after just a month? If I don’t sign the papers; what actually happens in court? Can I get kicked out of the house?

Asked on December 12, 2011 under Family Law, North Carolina

Answers:

Hong Shen / Roberts Law Group

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Depends on your state law. Some states require one year separation and some do not. You need to read what exactly they asked you to sign. If this regards property division and you do not agree, then you have to fight it out in court. Whatever you sign would be your consent to whatever they are asking.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption