Is it illegal if you are 21 and get pregnant by a 16 year old??

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it illegal if you are 21 and get pregnant by a 16 year old??

My friend had a one night stand and got pregnant later found out the guy was 16; she’s 21.

Asked on June 21, 2019 under Criminal Law, Nebraska

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

In NE, the "age of consent " is 16 years old. This means that anyone 16 or older can legally agree to have sexual relations. Accordingly, no law has been broken. Your friend will not face any criminal action so long as she became pregnant after the father turned 16.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

In NE, the "age of consent " is 16 years old. This means that anyone 16 or older can legally agree to have sexual relations. Accordingly, no law has been broken. Your friend will not face any criminal action so long as she became pregnant after the father turned 16.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption