Is Washinton state real estate in aquired by gift considered separate property in a marriage?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is Washinton state real estate in aquired by gift considered separate property in a marriage?

My wife and I live in Oregon. My parents gifted me land in Washington a community property state and only my name appears on the deeding/gifting documents.

Asked on August 5, 2019 under Family Law, Oregon

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Property that is acquired through either gift or inheritance is the sole and seperate property of the spouse to whom it is given. Accordingly, it does not become a part of the marital estate. That having been said, marital assets should not be used for the maintainance, repair, etc. of the property.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption