Is video and audio taping legal at a dental practice?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is video and audio taping legal at a dental practice?

The dentist put a video/audio machine at the front office, pointing at the
window. Is this a violation to employee rights and/or patient rights HIPPA?
We are located in Massachusetts.

Asked on February 26, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, New Hampshire

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Video taping in a common area of the office (e.g. not an examination or treatment area, or an area, like a dentist's own personal office space, where he/she might discuss a medical condition, treatment, etc.) is allowed.
Audio taping is not allowed unless there is at least implicit consent thereto, such as a large, prominent sign saying something like "There is audio recording in this area, and if you choose to stay here, you are consenting to being recorded." Audio recording without consent is a violation of wiretapping laws.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption