Is university responsible for damages?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is university responsible for damages?

My parked car was hit in their parking garage. There were multiple signs claiming

Asked on May 16, 2018 under Accident Law, Maryland

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No, they are not liable. A property owner or renter, or a business or other entity (like a university) is NOT responsible for damage done by 3rd parties (i.e. by nonemployees). Simply owning or occupying land, or running organization, where an accident occurs does not make any damage your legal or financial responsibility. So the university is not liable for your car because the accident occured in their parking garage. The malfunction or nonfunction of their security cameras does not make them liable for the accident, either, because that had nothing to do with the accident: the accident would have occured whether or not the cameras were on. With no causal link between cameras and accident, there is no liabilty.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption