Is traveling out of country safe for a green card holder?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is traveling out of country safe for a green card holder?

Hi, I have green card and I am a Turkish citizen. With new regulations on
immigration issues, is it safe for me to travel out of US without worrying about
my return to the country?


Asked on February 3, 2017 under Immigration Law, Pennsylvania


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

In theory it is safe:  Turkey is not one of the seven countries (Iran, Iraq, Libyia, Syria, Sudan, Yemen, Somalia) whose citizens are banned from entering the U.S. under the recent executive order. However, this President campaigned on an anti-immigrant platform--especially restricting Muslim immigrants. It is not impossible that he will expand the travel ban to more Muslim-majority countries, including Turkey.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption