Is throwing a drink/ liquid on someone when you caught them cheating an act of domestic violence?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is throwing a drink/ liquid on someone when you caught them cheating an act of domestic violence?

There have been no warrents issued (yet I suppose) and I’ve been in contact with disbatch. Not sure what to do.

Asked on June 29, 2014 under Criminal Law, Idaho

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Here is the statute:

18-918. DOMESTIC VIOLENCE. (1) For the purpose of this section:

(a)  "Household member" means a person who is a spouse, former spouse, or a person who has a child in common regardless of whether they have been married or a person with whom a person is cohabiting, whether or not they have married or have held themselves out to be husband or wife.
(b)  "Traumatic injury" means a condition of the body, such as a wound or external or internal injury, whether of a minor or serious nature, caused by physical force.
(2)  (a) Any household member who in committing a battery, as defined in section 18-903, Idaho Code, inflicts a traumatic injury upon any other household member is guilty of a felony.
(b)  A conviction of felony domestic battery is punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for a term not to exceed ten (10) years or by a fine not to exceed ten thousand dollars ($10,000) or by both fine and imprisonment.
(3)  (a) A household member who commits an assault, as defined in section 18-901, Idaho Code, against another household member which does not result in traumatic injury is guilty of a misdemeanor domestic assault.
(b)  A household member who commits a battery, as defined in section18-903, Idaho Code, against another household member which does not result in traumatic injury is guilty of a misdemeanor domestic battery.
 
While I understand the predicament and your situation, say the liquid was hot. It could cause bodily injury. So I would speak with an  attorney with all the facts just to be sure.  Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption