How to check on the legitimacy of a book publisher?

UPDATED: Jan 28, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jan 28, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to check on the legitimacy of a book publisher?

A book publisher wants to publish my book, at no cost to me, and will even pay a commission structure based on book sales. It claims to have been in business for over 10 years, but I have not heard of them. They seem legitimate, and I can’t find anything wrong with them. Have do i check for sure?

Asked on January 28, 2011 under General Practice, Indiana


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

There is no simple or one-stop or certain way. The best ways to do:

1) Ask the state of incorporation (or where they are otherwise established): check with the state to see if there is such a business.

2) Do as many different "google" or web searches as possible, for different versions of the business name, for the names of any officers or owners, etc.

3) Contact the Better Business Bureau.

4) Ask for the names of books they've published. Do library, web, and "" searches to see if those books have been published.

5) Once you have book names (if any), try to contact the authors to ask their opinion of the company and the process.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption