Is having a pregnancy before marriage grounds for dismissal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is having a pregnancy before marriage grounds for dismissal?

I’m a teacher in a Christian school but suddenly I got pregnant and it is out of marriage. I have a boyfriend and we’re planning to get married; whatever fits the schedule that the municipal office will give to us. Is having a pregnancy before marriage a ground to be dismissal in my current work or will I find a new teaching job/other work considering that I’m pregnant?

Asked on April 15, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Kentucky

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You should consult with an employment law attorney about your situation in more detail. The law does not allow employes to discriminate against women because they are pregnant; however, neither federal nor kentucky law protects people on the basis of marital or family status, and religious institutions and their affiliates (e.g. schools) have considerable latitude to not employ people who violate their moral precepts. If your employer discriminates against pregnant women, married or not, that would be illegal; but if the moral or religious code of the church or faith with which this school is affiliated disapproves of pre-marital or extra-marital sex, they may be able terminate an employee who has a child out of wedlock. Much depends on the specific facts, of the school and of how they have treated other women, so you should meet with an employment law attorney to discuss this in more detail.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption