Why would beneficiariesbe required to sign documents stating thatestate assets were sold for under a certain dollar amount?

UPDATED: Feb 7, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Feb 7, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Why would beneficiariesbe required to sign documents stating thatestate assets were sold for under a certain dollar amount?

Approximately, 3 months ago, we along with others that are in a Will (seven of us) signed the paperwork that stated how much the property was sold for and it gave a total price, and along with the rest of the estate. But now we are being asked by the lawyer to sign paperwork again showing that we all understand that the total value of the estate is worth less than $100,000. The lawyer said this is what the judge wants us to do. Why would we have to do this? Is this common practice in IL?

Asked on February 7, 2011 under Estate Planning, Illinois


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I am sorry for your loss.  It is very difficult in this type of forum to give guidance without being able to read the paperwork that you signed both 3 months ago and now.  Is what you signed 3 months ago paperwork authorizing or agreeing to the sale of an asset (real property?) of the estate?  Is what you are signing now some paperwork regarding the entire value of the estate?  Remember that an estate's value is not just the assets if the estate but the assets minus the liabilities.  There is a "gross" and a "net" just like in business.  But if you have any questions you are more than entitled to ask them of the executor and you should indeed ask for an explanation and maybe from the judge if he is telling you that the judge wants you to sign the paperwork.  If the explanation is not satisfying then get additional advice from another attorney.  That will cost you.  Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption