What constitutes workplace retalaition retaliation?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What constitutes workplace retalaition retaliation?

I worked part-time at a retail store. I was offered a department lead position for the department I worked in and I accepted. I then quit my other job that I had been with for 5 years. The day I showed up for my new job, I was informed that I would be in a different department, for which I had no training and my employer refused to train me. I was instead left to figure it out for myself with no help from the softlines manager or store manager. After 4 months, I decided to step down, as I felt I wasn’t able to properly do the job. I was given 15 hours a week as a cashier and lost my insurance and benefits. I asked several times what my pay would be changed to and was never given an answer other than,

Asked on September 2, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Georgia


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You may be being retaliated against, but if so, it is most likely legal: the law does not require employers to treat employees fairly and does allow mistreatment of them. The only exception is that you cannot be discriminated against or harassed due to your race, national origin, sex, age over 40, religion, or disability. That does not mean that you cannot be "retaliated" against due to other reasons, such a personal dislike, or resentment that you wanted to change positions, even if you are a member of one or more of those protected categories; it simply means that the fact that you are a member of one or more of those protected categories cannot be the reason for the actions. But if there is a non-discriminatory reason--which includes a personality conflict with a supervisor or the company having issues with you wanting to change jobs--that is legal.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption