Is a non-compete contract legal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a non-compete contract legal?

I worked as an employee in salon doing airbrushing. When I started my boss made me sign a non-compete contract that stated that I wasn’t allowed to do airbrushing at all for 5 years after leaving the business. Ihave to have my estheticians license to do this, which I had already gone to school for a year to get.However I have since stopped working there and he has threatened to sue me if I look for work as an airbrusher, anywhere. Is this legal?

Asked on February 13, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Oregon

Answers:

Hong Shen / Roberts Law Group

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It is legal. Whether it is enforceable depends on a lot of things. It must be reasonable to be enforceable. 5 years might be too long.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption