When can I sue for wrongful termination?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When can I sue for wrongful termination?

I was told that in my state it is illegal to fire someone without reason. I am not sure if what I was told was considered an actual reason. I pulled up to work 2 days ago for my boss to run over to my truck and say,

Asked on December 24, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

My research suggests that MI is in fact an "at will" state. This means that an employee can be terminated for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice. Accordingly, unless you have protection against this action under the terms of an employment contract or union agreement, your firing was legal. Bottom line, a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit, absent some form of legally actionable discrimination.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

My research suggests that MI is in fact an "at will" state. This means that an employee can be terminated for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice. Accordingly, unless you have protection against this action under the terms of an employment contract or union agreement, your firing was legal. Bottom line, a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit, absent some form of legally actionable discrimination.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption