When is an overseas marriage considered legal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When is an overseas marriage considered legal?

I am an American and I married a Nigerian in Hong Kong. Marriage went bad on day one. I left with the original marriage certificate. A fake marriage certificate was submitted by my husband at the registrar in Hong Kong with a forged signature and a false stamp. I never registered this marriage in the USA because it went bad the first day. I have not seen him for 2 years. Am I considered married in the US since there is no legitimate documentation is on file?

Asked on June 20, 2011 under Family Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Here is the problem: the registrar in Hong Kong has no idea that the documents submitted were fake or forged so by all intensive purposes you ARE married in Hong Kong.  Now, from the way I see it you have two options: go back to Hong Kong and contest the marriage - not really an option since there is a valid certificate just not the one on file and do you really want to start lying about things there? - or to register the marriage here a legal and given credence under the Full Faith and Credit clause of the constitution, and then get a divorce in Pennsylvania.  Get some legal advice from an attorney in your area.  Good luck to you. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption