is this legal ? what should i do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

is this legal ? what should i do?

13yr old son was caught shoplifting at kmart.they chose not to press charges and released him to me.now im getting letters from their atorney saying pay $200-400 or they will take me to civil court! sounds like extortion to me.is this legal what can i do?

Asked on June 1, 2009 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

L.M., Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I would ignore it and not pay them anything.  If you want to write them back, I suppose you can write a short letter and let them know that you will not be paying them anything.  Tell them that Kmart chose not to press charges, and they have no civil case against your son or you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption