What constitutes police harassment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What constitutes police harassment?

I am a 22 year old female and got a DUI (I wasn’t driving the car); I was adjudicated guilty. It has been 4 months since I started probation. The arresting officer has been watching me outside of my job location when I get off work to see if I am going to drive a car (he knows what I drive). He’s also threatening my group of friends (he lives in the same neighborhood) saying that he’s “waiting for them to slip up”. Then he’ll throw them in jail or give them a ticket. I don’t know what to do. Doesn’t seem right. I live and work outside of city limits and he works for the city.

Asked on August 3, 2011 Florida

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you were found guilty of a DUI, you had to have either been driving or about to drive or you were witnessed getting into the vehicle to drive. The police officer doesn't seem like he has been violating any laws just yet...seems he is creepy but creepy does not equate to illegal. At this point, if you are concerned for your safety, either talk to your criminal defense counsel about talking to the internal affairs board for the police department and the prosecutor's office. If you really were not driving or about to drive and you should never have been arrested, you may simply wish to go to the attorney and see if this creepy act or serious of acts could make the prosecutor and police department see the ligt and somehow work with the court to get this reversed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption