is this legal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

is this legal?

Employer makes employee repay cost of background checks and liscence if we quit and go to a certain job, then deducted 40 hours of pay without notice. Is that even legal?

Asked on September 29, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

It's legal only if the employee agreed, even in advance (e.g. by signing something earlier during their employment stating that they would repay those costs and/or give up the pay if they quit): with employee consent or agreement, there is nothing wrong with this.
But without employee consent, this is illegal, and the employee could contact the state department of labor to file a complaint and/or sue (e.g. in small claims court) or the money.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption