Is a juvenile record open to public inquiries?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a juvenile record open to public inquiries?

Sons were arrested for home invasion. Stealing from a car in open garage. They were 11 and 14 years old. They were fingerprinted on arrest. They pled to misdemeanor larceny. Now they are 19 and 21, with no other run-ins, in college and doing well. Are their records open to internet/computer checks outside of police and/or courts? Or are these “sealed “?

Asked on May 2, 2011 under Criminal Law, Michigan

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Juvenile records are kept much more confidential from the general public due to the age of the person who committed the crime. The juvenile records should have been sealed but background checks could come back (especially full scale FBI checks) with information. Consider speaking with a criminal defense attorney in Michigan about the laws in your state regarding expungements, sealed or expunged juvenile conviction records and arrests. Further, you never know with the advent of archives systems and others' computer systems if anything of their arrest and conviction could come to light (think newspaper articles, old police reports, blogs, any snippets out there in the web). Also, have your sons check all four credit report reports (experian, trans union, equifax and innovis).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption